Past Agendas:


Senior State Board
Special Meeting
January 11, 2011 
Proposed Agenda
 
 
1.  Call to Order  7:00 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*non-voting members, **Invited non-board members)
            Connie Anderson, Hyrum Berg, John Berg, Janelle Braithwait, Marissa Goldenman, Pam Hallock, Janice Heckethone, Flora Johnson, Stefan Kovalenko, Judith Lehman, Doug Nelson, Sara Ward, Brittany Heckethorne*, Peggy Goldenman**,  Carrie Lee Venable**, Jennifer Lundberg**.  
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings [Deferred to February meeting]:
      a.  Senior State Board  March 28, 2010 (not yet posted)
        b.  Senior State Board October 31, 2010 (not yet posted)
        c.  Senior State Board December 12, 2010 (available online)
 
4.  Bylaw Revisions - Peggy Goldenman
 
5.  Details of State Conference - Janice Heckethorne
 
6.   Approval of bank of society funds  - Doug Nelson
     
7.  Report from Local Societies [Deferred to February meeting]:
        a.  Ada L. McCleary - Judity Lehman
        b.  Captain Nathan Hale - Marissa Goldenman
        c.  Mt. Rainier - Sara Ward
        d.  Randolph Lawson - Connie Anderson
        e.  Spokane - Janelle Braithwait 
        f.  William Devin - John Berg
        g   Disbanding:  Sally Glacken & Princess Angeline 
 
8.  Review Schedule of future Senior State Board meetings.
        a.   Tuesday, February 8, 2011 (electronic)
        b.   Saturday, March 26, 2011 (Annual at State Conference)
 
9.  Review Schedule of Evergreen Newsletters
        a.  February 26, 2010 (news of Christmas Party, Future State Conference)
 
10.  Suggestions for the State Nominating Committee
 
11.  Adjourn by 9:00 PM
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 While not required, it would be helpful if main motions were submitted in advance so that they can be included in the agenda availaable to all during the meeting.  

---------------------------------------------------------

Senior State Board
December 12, 2010 
Proposed Agenda
 
 
1.  Call to Order  3:00 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*non-voting members)
            Connie Anderson, John Berg, Janelle Braithwait, Marissa Goldenman, Peggy Goldenman*, Pam Hallock, Flora Johnson, Stefan Kovalenko, Judith Lehman, Doug Nelson, Sara Ward, Brittany Heckethorne*.
  
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings:
      a.  Senior State Board  March 28, 2010 (not yet posted)
        b.  Senior State Board October 31, 2010 (not yet posted)
 
4.  Bylaw Revisions
 
5.  Details of State Conference.
 
6.  Reports from Officers
        
7.  Report from Local Societies
        a.  Ada L. McCleary - Judity Lehman
        b.  Captain Nathan Hale - Marissa Goldenman
        c.  Mt. Rainier - Sara Ward
        d.  Randolph Lawson - Connie Anderson
        e.  Spokane - Janelle Braithwait 
        f.  William Devin - John Berg
        g   Disbanding:  Sally Glacken & Princess Angeline 
 
8.  Review Schedule of future Senior State Board meetings.
        a.   Tuesday, February 8, 2011 (electronic)
        b.   Saturday, March 26, 2011 (Annual at State Conference)
 
9.  Review Schedule of Evergreen Newsletters
        a.  February 26, 2010 (news of Christmas Party, Future State Conference)
 
10.  Suggestions for the State Nominating Committee
 
11.  Adjourn by 9:00 PM
Senior State Board
October 31, 2010 
Proposed Agenda
 
 
1.  Call to Order  7:30 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*non-voting members)
            Connie Anderson, John Berg, Janelle Braithwait, Marissa Goldenman, Peggy Goldenman*, Pam Hallock, Flora Johnson, Stefan Kovalenko, Judith Lehman, Doug Nelson, Sara Ward, Brittany Heckethorne*.
  
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings:
      a.  Senior State Board  March 28, 2010 (not yet posted)
4.  Schedule for December:  Christmas Party or Wreaths Across America, or both, or neither.
 
5.  Date and place of State Conference.
 
6.  Reports from Officers
        
7.  Report from Local Societies
        a.  Ada L. McCleary - Judity Lehman
        b.  Captain Nathan Hale - Marissa Goldenman
        c.  Mt. Rainier - Sara Ward
        d.  Randolph Lawson - Connie Anderson
        e.  Spokane - Janelle Braithwait 
        f.  William Devin - John Berg
        g   Disbanding:  Sally Glacken & Princess Angeline 
 
8.  Review Schedule of future Senior State Board meetings.
        a.  Sunday, December 12, 2010 (live at Christmas Party)
        b.  Tuesday, February 8, 2011 (electronic)
        c.  Saturday, March 26, 2011 (Annual at State Conference)
 
9.  Review Schedule of Evergreen Newsletters
        a.  November 11, 2010 (news of workshop, Constitution Day, Future Christmas Party) 
        b.  February 26, 2010 (news of Christmas Party, Future State Conference)
 
10.  Suggestions for the State Nominating Committee
 
11.  Adjourn by 9:00 PM
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
-------------------------
Senior State Board
February 16, 2010
 
Proposed Agenda
(Current as of January 12, 2010, but subject to change)
 
 
1.  Call to Order  7:35 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*voting members)
            Connie Anderson*, AllenBerg*, Hyrum Berg*, John Berg*, Janelle Braithwait*, Jeanette Carroll, Debra Clark*, Vonita Francisco*, Marissa Goldenman*, Peggy Goldenman*, Pam Hallock*, Marlene Holbrook, Mary Jane Honegger, Nancy Ingram, Stefan Kovalenko*, Judith Lehman*, Betty Peterson, Roberta Shearer,  Sara Ward, Susan Westcott*, Robert Yates, Rachel Anderson.
  
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings:
      a.  Senior State Board December 16, 2009 (not yet posted)
     
 4.  2010 State Conference, March 20, 2010
            a.  Report on plans from Peggy Goldenman
             b.  Dress code modifications for conference
 
5.  State Yearbook & Roster Guidelines
         Report from Connie Anderson
        List of past State Presidents (click here)
        Click here for National C.A.R. disclosure form
         
6.   National Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for proposed amendments
 
7.  State Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for latest version of Bylaws
              Note the proposed changes to Art IV, Sec. 5 and Art X, Sec. 1 regarding Honorary Senior State Presidents on the Senior State Board 
 
8.  Report from the Senior Nominating Committee - Peggy Goldenman
 
10.  Reports on Local Society Status
        a.  Ada L. McCleary
        b.  Spokane
        c.  William Devin
        d.  Randolph Lawson
        e.  Capt. Nathan Hale
        f.   Princess Angeline - disbanding
        g.  Ft. Nisqually - to be disbanded Dec 2009
        h.  Sally Glacken - to be disbanded Feb 2010
         i.  [Organizing] Mt. Rainier Society in Redmond
         j.  [reorganizing] Chatawah Society in Wenatchee
 
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
 While not required, it would be helpful if main motions were submitted in advance so that they can be included in the agenda availaable to all during the meeting. 
--------------------------------
Senior State Board
December 13, 2009
 
Proposed Agenda
(Current as of 12/1/09 but subject to change)
 
 
1.  Call to Order  2:40 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*voting members)
            Connie Anderson*, AllenBerg*, Hyrum Berg*, John Berg*, Janelle Braithwait*, Jeanette Carroll, Debra Clark*, Vonita Francisco*, Marissa Goldenman*, Peggy Goldenman*, Pam Hallock*, Marlene Holbrook, Mary Jane Honegger, Nancy Ingram, Stefan Kovalenko*, Judith Lehman*, Betty Peterson, Roberta Shearer, Susan Westcott*, Robert Yates, Rachel Anderson.
 
 
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings (click on the links below to review the minutes):

 
 4.  2010 State Conference, March 19-20, 2010
             Report on plans from Peggy Goldenman
 
5.  State Yearbook & Roster Guidelines
 
        Report from Connie Anderson
        List of past State Presidents (click here)
        Click here for National C.A.R. disclosure form
        Click here for Rachel's proposed form
 
6.   National Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for proposed amendments
 
7.  State Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for latest version of Bylaws
              Note the proposed changes to Art IV, Sec. 5 and Art X, Sec. 1 regarding Honorary Senior State Presidents on the Senior State Board

 

 
8.  Vacancies on Senior State Board
 
10.  Reports on Local Society Status
        a.  Ada L. McCleary
        b.  Spokane
        c.  William Devin
        d.  Randolph Lawson
        e.  Capt. Nathan Hale
        f.   Princess Angeline - disbanding
        g.  Ft. Nisqually - to be disbanded Feb 2010
        h.  Sally Glacken - to be disbanded Dec 2009
         i.  [Organizing] Mt. Rainier Society in Redmond
         j.  [reorganizing] Chatawah Society in Wenatchee
 
Senior State Board
September 27, 2009
 
Agenda
 
1.  Call to Order  8:05 PM
  
2.  Roll Call for Quorum (*voting members)
            Connie Anderson*, AllenBerg*, Hyrum Berg*, John Berg*, Janelle Braithwait*, Jeanette Carroll, Debra Clark*, Vonita Francisco*, Marissa Goldenman*, Peggy Goldenman*, Pam Hallock*, Marlene Holbrook, Mary Jane Honegger, Nancy Ingram, Stefan Kovalenko*, Judith Lehman*, Betty Peterson, Roberta Shearer, Susan Westcott*, Robert Yates, Rachel Anderson.
 
 
3.  Approval of minutes of prior meetings (click on the links below to review the minutes):

 
 4.  2010 State Conference, March 19-20, 2010
       Location?
      One day or two day?
      Business meeting?
      Activity?
 
5.  State Yearbook & Roster Guidelines
 
        Report from Peggy Goldenman
        List of past State Presidents (click here)
        Click here for National C.A.R. disclosure form
        Click here for Rachel's proposed form
 
6.  Christmas Party, December 13, 2009
                   Click here for information on last year's event
 
      Exact times?
      Format?
 
7.  National Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for proposed amendments
 
8.  State Bylaws, proposed amendments
              Click here for latest version of Bylaws
              Note the proposed changes to Art IV, Sec. 5 and Art X, Sec. 1 regarding Honorary Senior State Presidents on the Senior State Board

 

 
9.  Vacancies on Senior State Board
 
10.  Reports on Local Society Status
        a.  Ada L. McCleary
        b.  Spokane
        c.  William Devin
        d.  Randolph Lawson
        e.  Capt. Nathan Hale
        f.   Princess Angeline
        g.  Ft. Nisqually
        h.  Sally Glacken 
         i.  New society in Bellevue/Redmond?
 
11.  Discussion of individual members to pass on suggestions to the member nominating committee.
 
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 While not required, it would be helpful if main motions were submitted in advance so that they can be included in the agenda availaable to all during the conference call.